We share your concerns about privacy. We want you to understand what types of information we are collecting and what may happen to that information. We know that your privacy is of the utmost importance to you. Accordingly, we treat your information with confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy.  By using the Services, you consent to use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and Policy. Please read this Privacy Notice and Policy carefully, so that you are fully informed about our privacy policies. This Privacy Notice and Policy details how we safeguard the privacy of our on-line users and does not apply to information that may be collected by us off-line.

Our privacy policy covers these areas:

  • What types of information are collected by EX² Solutions?
  • How is this information used by EX² Solutions?
  • Who this information may be shared with by EX² Solutions?
  • How can you update your information?
  • Do the Services use cookies?
  • Do the Services include third party content or links?
  • What if changes are made to the Privacy Notice and Policy?
  • If you have a complaint, who can you contact?
  • What other provisions apply to your use of the Services?

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice and Policy, you should first contact EX² Solutions at info@exsquared.com.  Alternatively, you may contact us at:

EX² Solutions

Attn: Privacy

11900 Ranch Road 620 N

Austin, TX 78750-1345

 

Telephone: 512-371-3800

Fax: 512-371-9552

1.     COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information is collected from our Users at several different points during your use of the Services.

Registration-- To use some resources available through the Services, a User must complete our registration process. During registration, a User is required to provide certain categories of information that personally identifies the User ("Personally Identifiable Information"), such as name, address, e-mail address, a password, and phone number.

Optional Information--At various other points during your use of the Services, you may be asked to provide information about yourself. For example, you may wish to participate in a survey or a contest. Participation in surveys or contests or the use of other features which require the input of additional information is completely voluntary on your part, and you have the choice about whether to disclose the information necessary to use these features of the Services.

Passive Collection of Information-- In addition to the information which you actively provide to us by methods such as completing the registration form, we collect information about how you interact with the Services. We collect passive information for purposes such as testing and improving the Services and the compilation of broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes and for disclosure to third parties such as advertisers and content partners. The types of passive information collected by us in connection with the Services include, without limitation, your IP address, which type of browser you are using, where you go on our website, and how long you stay on any part of our website. Passive information does not identify you to us by name, and we does not link your IP address to your Personally Identifiable Information.

Collection of Information from Children-- The safety of children is very important to us. EX² Solutions intends for the Services to be a general audience site that complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.  By accepting these Terms of Use through your use of the Services, you represent and warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older or alternatively, that you are under the age of eighteen (18) but are at least thirteen (13) years of age and are using the Services only under the direct and active supervision of your parent or legal guardian who hereby agrees to be bound by these Agreement. EX² Solutions does not knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of thirteen (13) without prior parental consent.  When a child under thirteen (13) years of age attempts to register with EX² Solutions, we ask that they have a parent or guardian establish an account. This is to ensure that the parent or guardian consents to the collection and use of personally identifying information from that child. If a parent wishes to refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's information by EX² Solutions, that parent can send an e-mail to us at info@exsquared.com to request deletion of their child's account.

2.     USE OF INFORMATION

The information you supply to EX² Solutions enables us to provide the search and matching services, brochures, maps, etc. In addition, EX² Solutions uses your information in order to customize the Services to your interests and enhance your overall experience with the Services. We try to recognize you using various methods, including having you log in with your e-mail address and your password. Once we recognize you, pages, advertisements and other content is customized for you so that you can see what interests you the most. In addition, as described above, we utilize passive information to learn more about how you interact with the Services. This passive information may be combined with your other information for purposes such as testing and improving your experience with the Services and the compilation of broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes and for disclosure to third parties such as advertisers and content partners. This aggregate passive information does not contain any personal information which can identify any individual user.

We may use your contact information periodically in order to send you e-mail regarding updates to the Services, such as new opportunities and additional features or content which may be of interest to you. The frequency of these messages will vary depending upon your profile. In addition, we may send you free informational newsletters or notices relating to topics which may be of special interest to you, including home builders, product manufacturers, related advertisers and general shopping advice. Finally, if you specifically provide us with permission at the time of registration, you may also receive commercial e-mails. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to opt-out of receiving newsletters and/or commercial e-mails whenever such messages are sent by us, as described below. E-mail messages from third parties are not governed by the opt-out provisions of this Privacy Notice and Policy, but all such third parties are strongly encouraged to include opt-out procedures in their messages to you.

3.     SHARING OF INFORMATION

We will not knowingly sell, share, rent or otherwise transfer your information other than in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Notice and Policy.

During the registration process, and at certain points thereafter in connection with specific offers, we ask you whether information about you may be sent to third parties who have products, services and opportunities which may be useful to you. We understand how important your information is to you. Therefore, we do not share any information that can personally identifies you without your permission. If you give your permission to allow third parties to contact you, personal information about you (such as your contact information and other information collected during your use of the Services) may be shared with builders, product manufacturers, data aggregators, marketers (possibly in the form of list rental), and other organizations. Regardless of your decision regarding the sharing of your personal information, we may share broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information with our business partners. This aggregate information does not contain any information which can personally identify any individual user.

From time to time, we may decide that it is more efficient to use third parties to perform specific services, such as sending newsletters to Users. If we use a third party to provide specific services (such as sending newsletters to Users on our behalf), then information (such as contact information) may be shared with that party to the extent necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third party service providers are only allowed to use personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing the specific services requested by EX² Solutions. The third party services covered by this paragraph do not include third party content providers or links to third party websites, products or services contained in the Services, which are governed by a more specific provision (Third Party Content / Links) below.

While EX² Solutions strives to protect the personal information of our users, EX² Solutions will release personal information if required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate. There are other circumstances in which we may have to use or disclose your protected Personally Identifiable Information, even without your consent or authorization.  These situations include:

  • Disclosure Required By Law: We may use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to the extent that the use or disclosure is required by law.  The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law.  You will be notified, as required by law, of any such uses or disclosures.
  • Legal or Administrative Proceedings or Investigations: We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding or investigation, in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, in certain conditions in response to a subpoena, discovery request, legal process or other lawful request.
  • Law Enforcement / Public Safety:  We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information, so long as applicable legal requirements are met, for law enforcement or public safety purposes.  These purposes include requests: (1) pursuant to legal processes or as otherwise required by law; (2) for identification and location purposes; (3) pertaining to potential victims of a crime; (4) relating to suspicion that a death has occurred as a result of criminal conduct; (5) in the event that a crime occurs at EX² Solutions; (6) relating to medical emergencies or (7) to alert law enforcement regarding a potential crime.
  • Enforcement of Agreement:  Consistent with applicable federal and state laws, we may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to enforce this Agreement and to protect our rights herein.

4.     HOW YOU CAN UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

Members can update their Personally Identifiable Information associated with their accounts by clicking on the "Update Profile" link available through the Services, or by following the instructions provided by EX² Solutions. Users who are experiencing problems with updating their information should contact us at info@exsquared.com, and we will try to resolve your problems. Members who wish to deactivate their accounts may do so by contacting us at info@exsquared.com. Removed information may persist in backup copies of the Services indefinitely, but such information will continue to be protected under the terms of this Privacy Notice and Policy.

5.     USE OF COOKIES

EX² Solutions may use cookies to store User's preferences and to record information related to use of the Services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the User's computer tied to information about the User. At our discretion, we may use both "session ID cookies" and "persistent cookies." More specifically, we may use session ID cookies to confirm that Users are logged in thereby making it easier for users to navigate our Services. These cookies terminate once the User closes the browser. A persistent cookie, on the other hand, remains on the hard drive for an extended period of time. Note also that on some Internet browsers, Members may optionally use a cookie to remember their e-mail address in order to automatically log in to the Services. Each browser is different, but a User can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in the Internet browsers "help" file. Please note that, if a User rejects cookies or disables cookies in his or her web browser, some features of the Services may not work.

We do not and will not use cookies to collect Personally Identifiable Information from any Member or other User of the Services which they did not intentionally submit to us, other than as stated in this Privacy Notice and Policy. Please note that EX² Solutions may allow third parties that are presenting third party content on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on a User's computer. Use of cookies by third party content providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Notice and Policy.

6.     THIRD PARTY CONTENT / LINKS

Certain content appearing on the Services may be delivered to Users by one of our third party content providers.  In addition, our third party content providers may set cookies. These cookies allow third party content providers to recognize a User's computer each time the third party content provider send third party content. This information allows third party content providers to deliver targeted third party content that they believe will be of most interest to the Users. They also allow third party content providers to measure the effectiveness of their third party content and to personalize their third party content. In this way, third party content providers may compile information, for instance, about where individuals using a computer or browser saw certain third party content and about what third party content is of interest to those individuals. We do not have access to, or control over, the cookies that may be placed by third party content providers. Third party content providers have no access to a User's Personally Identifiable Information stored with us unless the User chooses to share it with them. This Privacy Notice and Policy covers only the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party content providers.

The Services may contain links to other websites, products or services provided by one or more third parties. Please be aware that EX² Solutions does not exercise control over the websites, products, services or policies of such third parties that may be accessible through the Services. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site. This Privacy Notice and Policy applies solely to the information collected by EX² Solutions and does not cover any third parties.

7.     PRIVACY NOTICE AND POLICY SUBJECT TO CHANGE

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Notice and Policy, and we reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice and Policy at any time. If we make changes, we will make them publicly available through the Services. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice and Policy applies to all Personally Identifiable Information. Your continued use of the Services after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Notice and Policy.

8.     COMPLAINTS

You may complain to us if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our privacy contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you or you for the filing of such a complaint. You may reach our privacy contact at info@exsquared.com. Our privacy contact can provide further information about this Privacy Notice and Policy and the procedures set forth herein.

9.     OTHER PROVISIONS

Acceptance of Terms/Changes to Privacy Policy-- This Privacy Notice and Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use (collectively, the "Agreement"). Capitalized terms used herein shall have the definition attributed to them in the Agreement unless otherwise specified herein. Please refer to our Terms of Use: http://www.exsquared.com/terms-of-use.aspx .  Your use of the Services indicates an acceptance of this Privacy Notice and Policy. EX² Solutions reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Notice and Policy at any time.

California Residents-- The State of California enacted the Shine the Light law (CA Civil Code Sec 198.83) that permits Users who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information during the past year for marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an email to info@exsquared.com.

Choice/Opt-out--Users are given the opportunity to "opt-out" of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site. You may opt-out from receiving specified types of communications from us by contacting info@exsquared.com. If you have any questions relating to opting-out, please contact us at info@exsquared.com, and we will try to answer your questions.

Business Acquisition/Successors--In the event that EX² Solutions sells, assigns or transfers some or all of its business to a successor or acquirer, EX² Solutions may sell, assign or transfer all of your information, regardless of your opt status, to such successor or acquirer.

 

 

Your privacy is important to EX² Solutions. If you have questions about any of the provisions described above, please contact us at info@exsquared.com or via the other contact information listed above.

 

Date of Last Revision: October 18, 2010